Co., 240 Conn. 86, 92, 688 A.2d 1330 (1997). At the time of plaintiff's accident, General Statutes § 38a-342 (a) provided: "A notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following reasons: (1) Nonpayment of premium; (2) the driver's license or motor vehicle registration of either the named insured or any operator . . . in the same household . . . has been revoked during the policy period or, if the policy is a renewal, during its policy period or the one hundred eighty days next preceding its effective date." General Statutes § 38a-343 (a) provided: "No notice of cancellation of a policy which has been in effect for less than sixty days may be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided that at least ten days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium or material misrepresentation."1 The statute also requires that the CT Page 7285 notice must be sent "by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing. . . ." General Statutes § 38a-343 (a)