Continental Mortgage Banking v. Disette, No. Cv 97 0162391 (Jun. 12, 2000)
[…] Corp. v. Keating, 44 Conn. App. 556, 690 A.2d 429 (1997).

As to the first defense, the underlying judgments entered in 1993. The defendant is attempting at this time to mount a collateral attack on these judgments. The judgments were opened or set aside, and hence the judgment liens based thereon are valid.

General Statutes § 52-380a (c) provides that "No action to foreclose a judgment lien filed pursuant to this section may be commenced unless an execution may issue pursuant to section 52-356a." This latter section refers to an execution "against the nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor." In this case, the defendant was discharged in bankruptcy of personal liability so an execution against his personal property would not issue.