Elm City Mfg. v. Abacus Moving Transfer, No. Spnh-53760 (Mar. 3, 1998)
[…] If, as the defendant claims, the terms of the lease have been reactivated, it is obligated under paragraph third to pay rent and, upon failure to do so, the plaintiff may terminate the lease under paragraph sixteenth. That the lease does not use the word "terminate" but, rather, gives the plaintiff the option to declare the lease null and void is of no substantive moment.

The defendant claims that the premises are inadequately described in the notice to quit. General Statutes § 47a-23 (b) provides that the notice to quit "shall be in writing substantially in the following form: `I (or we) hereby give you notice that you are to quit possession or occupancy of the (land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, or of any trailer or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands, as the case may be), now occupied by you at (here insert the address including apartment CT Page 2805 number or other designation, as applicable on or, before the(here insert the date) for the following reason (here insert the reason or reasons for the notice to quit possession or occupancy using the statutory language or words of similar import, also the date and place of signing notice). A.B.'."

The defendant signed a lease for premises "known as 1133 Dixwell Ave., Hamden, Ct., consisting of appr. 5, 600 square feet of warehouse space located on the ground floor."