[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Jack Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 323612 (Jan. 16, 1998) (Leheny, J.); Uliano v. EastHill Woods, Superior Court, judicial district of Milford, Docket No. 061900 (November 9, 1998) (Grogins, J.); and Veach v.Waldbaum's Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 331159 (September 16, 1998) (Radcliffe, J.).
General Statutes § 52-102b provides the authority for a CT Page 514 defendant in a negligence action to serve an apportionment complaint on a person not a party to the action. Specifically, subsection (a) of § 52-102b provides that "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action whois or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionateshare of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability." (Emphasis supplied.)