Merrill Lynch Equity Access v. Cooper, No. 22898 (Feb. 20, 1996)
[…] "Slander of title is a tort whereby the title of land is disparaged by a letter, caveat, mortgage, lien, or some other written instrument. Wright, Fitzgerald Ankerman, Connecticut Law of Torts, § 167 (3rd Ed. 1991). . . . Slander of title also requires allegations of false statements made with malice towards the title of the property.Harvey Realty Co. v. Wallingford, 111 Conn. 352, 361." Ganimv. Bridgeport Hydraulic Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, No. 282089 (1993) (Fuller, J.) (10 Conn. L. Rptr. 513, 514).

General Statutes § 52-325 provides in pertinent part that: "(a) In any action in a court of this state . . . (1) CT Page 1323-YY the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards . . . if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk . . . a notice of lis pendens . . . ." "The notice of lis pendens puts `potential buyers of real estate and creditors of its owners on notice that the real estate may be subject to pending adverse interests that may affect the title or right to the property.' Garcia v.