Toomey v. Reider, No. 96 134029 (Feb. 21, 1997)
[…] "A motion to dismiss tests. inter alia, whether, on the face of the record the court is without jurisdiction" Upson v State, 190 Conn. 622, 624,461 A.2d 991 (1983). "[A] motion to dismiss is not designed to test the legal sufficiency of a complaint in terms of whether it states a cause of action" Pratt v. Town of OldSaybrook, 225 Conn. 177, 185, 621 A.2d 1322 (1993).

First, the plaintiff alleges that the actions of the Insurance Commissioner in suspending his license without notice or an opportunity to be heard is a violation of General Statutes §§ 4-182 38a-774. Section 38a-774 specifically states that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the action of the commissioner in revoking suspending or refusing to grant or reissue a license or imposing a fine may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue for such appeal shall be in the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain. . . ." General Statutes §38a-774(c).