Lapadula v. City of Middletown, No. 67942 S (Aug. 16, 1994)
[…] (2)

The defendant also invokes Sec. 52-557n(a)(2)(B) and (b)(5) of our General Statutes as bases for a governmental immunity defense.

Reliance on Sec. 52-557n(a)(2)(B) as a basis for applicability of such immunity is misplaced. The protection provided applies only to political subdivisions of the state, and not to officers or employees. See Sanzone v. Board ofPolice Commissioners, 219 Conn. 179, 192-93 (1991).

On the contrary, Sec. 52-557n(b)(5), on which the defendant also relies, provides a qualified immunity to employees and officers of political subdivisions. It states in part as follows: CT Page 8197

"a political subdivision of the state or any employee, officer or agent acting within the scope of his employment or official duties shall not be liable for damages to person or property resulting from: . . . (5) the initiation of a judicial or administrative proceeding, provided that such actions is not determined to have been commenced or prosecuted without probable cause or with a malicious intent to vex or trouble . . . ."

Even assuming the above language is applicable in the instant context; and this would presuppose that the plaintiff's own request for and actual hearing on his suspension before the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration (see Middletown v. vonMahland, 34 Conn.