Lapadula v. City of Middletown, No. 67942 S (Aug. 16, 1994)
[…] Before the court is the defendants' motion for summary judgment, which asserts an absence of liability to the plaintiff predicated on a variety of legal theories. The parties were heard in oral argument, and memoranda of law in support of their respective positions have been filed.

I (First Count).

The first count can best be described as a mixed bag of causes of action. It alleges violations of federal constitutional rights guaranteed by the First and Fourteenth Amendments, violations of the plaintiff's civil rights as secured by 42 United States Code, Sec. 1983, and a violation of Sec. 31-51q of the Connecticut General Statutes ("Liability of employer for discipline or discharge of employee on account of employee's exercise of certain constitutional rights"). Additional claims that the defendants violated provisions of the Connecticut Constitution, which are also a part of the first count, have been withdrawn. Pl. Mem. of Law (June 20, 1994), p. 16.