Clarke v. Perkins, No. 53 05 88 (Jun. 15, 1994)
[…] The plaintiff shall give notice of such offer of settlement to the defendant's attorney, or if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself.

Section 348 of the Practice Book provides:

If such "offer of judgment" is not accepted within CT Page 6663 thirty days, such "offer of judgment" shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled.

Section 52-192a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

(a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written "offer of judgment" signed by him or his attorney, directed to the defendant or his attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain.