Hartford Bd. of Ed. v. Local 566 Counc. 4, No. Cv-94-705433-S (Mar. 2, 1998)
[…] Accordingly, the submission to the Arbitrators, that is whether the plaintiff breached the contract, clearly included the determination of whether it "had just cause to terminate the grievant employee." If the plaintiff did not have just cause to terminate the employee. the plaintiff violated the contract. If not. it did not. This was the crux of the issue the Arbitrators had to decide.

Boiled down to its essentials, the plaintiff basically claims that the award was defective under General Statutes § 52-418 (a)(4) in that ". . . the arbitrators have exceeded their power or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

Both sides appeared by counsel, submitted briefs and made oral argument. For the reasons stated below, the plaintiff's application to vacate the award is denied.

II. Discussion