McNee v. Town of Newtown Cons. Comm., No. Cv00 033 88 17 S (Nov. 27, 2000)
[…] (ROR, No. 36.)

The Plaintiff contends that the evidence before the Commission demonstrated that the proposed activities were "significant impact" activities, and therefore, a public hearing was required. General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1) details the circumstances under which a public hearing is required. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses. a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons requesting a hearing is filed with the agency not later than fifteen days after the date of receipt of such application, or the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in the public interest. An inland wetlands agency may issue a permit without a public hearing provided no petition provided for in this subsection is filed with the agency not later than fifteen days after the date of receipt of the application.

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, in the absence of the requisite petition, which was not submitted in this case, the determination of whether to hold a public hearing is totally within the discretion of the Commission. Moreover, rather than requiring a hearing, § 22a-42a provides that in the absence of a CT Page 14572 petition the Commission shall not hold a hearing unless the agencydetermines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact orthe agency finds that a public hearing would be in the public interest and expressly permits issuance of a permit without a public hearing.

Whether an inland wetlands agency correctly decides a proposed activity significant under the definition of the regulations is a question which is reviewed under the substantial evidence test. Rockville Fish GameClub, Inc. v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 231 Conn. 451, 459 (1994).