McNee v. Town of Newtown Cons. Comm., No. Cv00 033 88 17 S (Nov. 27, 2000)
[…] II JURISDICTION CT Page 14569 Appellate jurisdiction in an administrative appeal exists only by statute and can be acquired and exercised only in the strict manner prescribed by statute. Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46,50 (1992).

"General Statutes 22a-36 through 22a-45 constitute the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act. . . ." Pomazi v. Conservation Commission,220 Conn. 476, 482 (1991); see also General Statutes § 22a-37. General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides that "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to [§§ 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive] may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located. . . ."

"Pleading and proof that the Plaintiffs are aggrieved within the meaning of the statute is a prerequisite to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal." Munhall v.