McNee v. Town of Newtown Cons. Comm., No. Cv00 033 88 17 S (Nov. 27, 2000)
[…] Id.

No appeal or claim of lack of notice has been made by the Water Company. The Plaintiff's appeal cannot be sustained on this ground.

D Discharge Permit CT Page 14575 The Plaintiff claims that General Statutes § 22a-430 requires, under certain circumstances, either a permit or a discharge management plan registered pursuant to an existing general permit, that the Defendant provided neither, and because the plan proposed no "storm water detention" for the collected runoff from the new road and from the resurfacing of Alpine Circle, it should have been rejected. General Statutes § 22a-430 provides that:

(a) No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner. Any person who initiated, created or originated a discharge prior to May 1, 1967, and any municipality which initiated, created or originated a discharge prior to April 10, 1973, for which a permit has not been issued pursuant to this section, shall submit an application for a permit for such discharge on or before July 1, 1987. Application for a permit shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner, shall include such information as the commissioner may require and shall be accompanied by a fee of twenty-five per cent more than the amount established in regulations in effect on July 1, 1990. On and after July 1, 1991, such fees shall be as prescribed by regulations adopted by the commissioner in accordance with chapter 54. The commissioner shall not issue or renew a permit unless such issuance or renewal is consistent with the provisions of the federal Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq.).

(Emphasis added.)

The statute contains no requirement that such permit be obtained beforeapplication to or decision by a town Inland Wetland Commission on an application to permit a regulated activity. If a discharge permit is required by this applicant, it would be required prior to its proceeding to initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge, and such application would be to the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, not to the local wetland commission. Whether a discharge permit is required, and when, are not questions within the jurisdiction of the Newtown Inland and Wetland Commission.