D.A.N. Joint Ven. v. Sports-Com Assoc., No. Cv 96-0562586 S (Aug. 10, 1999)
[…] The Allonge to the Promissory note from Heller contains the express language, "pay to the order of D.A.N. Joint Venture, A Limited Partnership without recourse." Thus it appears to the court that under the Uniform Commercial Code the plaintiff is a holder, although perhaps not a holder in due course. Accordingly, summary judgment is granted in favor of the plaintiff as to this special defense.

3. Reasonable steps to preserve the value of the collateral.

Section 42a-3-605(e) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

(e) [I]f the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is secured by an interest in collateral, and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of an endorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the obligor is discharged to the extent of the impairment.

Section 42-3-605(i) provides that a party to an agreement can waive discharge either by specific or general language indicating that the parties waive defenses based upon impairment of collateral or suretyship.

In the instant case the guarantee agreement provides: