D.A.N. Joint Ven. v. Sports-Com Assoc., No. Cv 96-0562586 S (Aug. 10, 1999)
[…] Since the court finds that there is an issue of disputed fact the motion for summary judgment is denied as to the first special defense.

2. Plaintiff as a holder of the note.

In its next special defense, the defendant contends that since both plaintiff and the plaintiffs predecessor in interest, Cadle, paid inadequate and/or no consideration for the note the plaintiff is neither a holder nor a holder in due course of the note.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 42a-1-201(20) defines the holder of a negotiable instrument as:

CT Page 11135 The person in possession if the instrument is payable to bearer, or, in the case of an instrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is in possession. . .

The Allonge to the Promissory note from Heller contains the express language, "pay to the order of D.A.N. Joint Venture, A Limited Partnership without recourse."