D.A.N. Joint Ven. v. Sports-Com Assoc., No. Cv 96-0562586 S (Aug. 10, 1999)
[…] Summary judgment is granted to the plaintiff with regard to this specific defense.

4. Effect of earlier New London action on the matter before thecourt.

The defendants claim that the pending action is in some manner effected by the earlier and withdrawn New London action raises difficult questions. Section 52-80 provides:

The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to, and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown. [emphasis supplied]

The court has before it the affidavit of Attorney Boatman which states "Attorney Thomas J. Eagan, then representing the same plaintiff, asked me if I would consent to his withdrawal of the plaintiffs case. I refused.