Pursuant to Practice Book §10-8, a motion to strike must be filed within 15 days of the preceding pleading.1 The plaintiff filed the revised complaint on November 20, 2000, and the defendant filed the motion to strike thirty days later, on CT Page 15109 December 26, 2000. The defendant did, however, file a motion for extension of time in which to file its motion to strike. In that motion, the defendant alleges that it first learned that the plaintiff filed a revised complaint on December 12, 2000, and first received a copy of it on December 13, 2000.2
General Statutes § 52-121 (a) provides: "Any pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending." It is well established that the court has discretion as to whether it will consider the merits of an untimely motion.