The City of Milford denies the allegation and claims that CT Page 12072 their assessment is the fair value of said property.
[…] For these reasons, a municipality's powers of taxation can be lawfully exercised only in strict conformity to the terms by which they were given; . . .; and statutes conferring authority to tax must be strictly observed. . . ." Pepin v. Danbury, 171 Conn. 74,82-83, 368 A.2d 88 (1976).
The statute conferring authority upon the Town of Milford to lay and collect taxes upon real property is General Statutes §12-64. Ralston Purina v. Board of Tax Review, 203 Conn. 425, 434,525 A.2d 91 (1987); National Folding Box Co. v. New Haven, 146 Conn. 578,584, 153 A.2d 420 (1959). Section 12-64 provides that all nonexempt real estate "shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation, to be determined by the assessors. . . ." General Statutes § 12-64(a). "The duty imposed upon tax assessors by this law is to find the `present true and actual valuation' of any property to be taxed, and to put it into the owner's list at that valuation."Underwood Typewriter Co. v. Hartford, 99 Conn. 329, 336, ___ A.2d ___ (1923).