The City of Milford denies the allegation and claims that CT Page 12072 their assessment is the fair value of said property.
[…] "The duty imposed upon tax assessors by this law is to find the `present true and actual valuation' of any property to be taxed, and to put it into the owner's list at that valuation."Underwood Typewriter Co. v. Hartford, 99 Conn. 329, 336, ___ A.2d ___ (1923).
General Statutes § 12-63 defines "present true and actual valuation." It provides that the present true and actual valuation of all real property, except land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, or as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e, "shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale." General Statutes § 12-63.
Town assessors have been advised to follow a three step procedure to assure compliance with the statutory requirements for taxation on real property: "(a) The fair value1 of the property as of the assessment date must be determined.