State v. Innamorato, No. Mv01-411057 (Aug. 13, 2001)
[…] State v. Innamorato, No. Mv01-411057 (Aug. 13, 2001)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS FACTS The defendant, Joseph Innamorato, was the driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident in the parking lot adjacent to Humphrey's Restaurant, which is located on Route One in Old Saybrook, Connecticut. State Police responded and arrested Mr. Innamorato for driving under the influence pursuant to C.G.S. § 14-227a, which states in part:

"No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle . . . in a parking area for ten or more cars . . ."

The defendant now moves to dismiss this action. The Site Plan for Humphrey's, which was approved by the Town of Westbrook Zoning Commission, shows the existence of nine parking spaces in the lot at issue.