New England National LLC v. Kabro, No. 550014 (Feb. 16, 2000)
[…] B. Jurisdiction Over Non Resident Partnerships The defendants next argue that this court should dismiss the plaintiffs' complaint as it pertains to the defendant Kabro of East Lyme, Inc. LLC because allegedly this foreign partnership was served improperly. General Statutes § 34-225 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Any process, notice or demand in connection with any action or proceeding required or permitted by law to be served upon a foreign limited liability company authorized to transact business in this state which is subject to the provisions of section 34-224, may be served upon the foreign limited liability company's statutory agent for service by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service." General Statutes § 34-225 (a). Section (b) enumerates the procedure for when service of process may be made upon a foreign limited liability company when that company has appointed CT Page 2466 the Secretary of State of Connecticut as their agent for service of process.