Although this practice was customary in rural New England in an era where ten or twelve feet may have made little difference in farming communities when landowners held large tracts of land, much of which was untillable and hence of little practical value, yet that era has passed. The present dispute presents a classic illustration that the expediency of the past presents serious contemporary problems in this area of the law.
The court concludes that the east boundary of the property and hence the easement is for all practical purposes lost and uncertain. General Statutes § 47-34, the origin of which is at least one hundred and forty years old, (see Perryv. Pratt, 31 Conn. 433 (1863), has long been recognized in this state as a realistic means of resolving problems such as this:
"When the boundaries of lands between adjoining proprietors have been lost or become uncertain and they cannot agree to establish boundaries, one or more of them may bring a complaint to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lands or a portion of them are situated . . . ."
See also F. A.K., Inc. v. Sleeper, 161 Conn. 505, 512 (1971) as to the applicability of this statute in cases such as this.
The statute further provides that the committee shall give notice to all parties interested in the lands to appear before it.