Morrissey v. Conn. Dept. Pub. Ut. Con., No. Cv 01-0510478 S (Apr. 12, 2002)
[…] This power is a considerable one, as many private properties would meet this description. While the legislature undoubtedly has the power to authorize such broad governmental power, and it may have done so in other statutes, it has not done so in § 16-262n (c). As our Supreme Court has recently reiterated, statutes authorizing the exercise of eminent domain are to be strictly construed against the condemnor. See Aposporosv. Urban Redevelopment Commission, 259 Conn. 563, 573, ___ A.2d ___ (2002).10 Strictly construing § 16-262n (c), there is nothing in its language authorizing "the acquisition of the water company by a suitable public or private entity" that empowers the government to condemn private property that merely constitutes an abandoned asset of a water company without constituting a current asset of the company.