Morrissey v. Conn. Dept. Pub. Ut. Con., No. Cv 01-0510478 S (Apr. 12, 2002)
[…] III
The plaintiff's main contention is that the departments had no authority to acquire the Lot because it is private property of the plaintiff that was not used for TPWC. As stated, the hearing officers found that the Lot is a "necessary water company utility asset" and "Class I water company owned land." (ROR pp. 20-21 ¶¶ 23, 24.) CT Page 4737 Although the hearing officers did not directly tie these findings into a statutory standard that would authorize acquisition, their findings essentially mean that the Lot is part of a "water company" for purposes of General Statutes § 16-262n (c). This section authorizes the departments, upon receipt of a request from a water company to cease operations filed pursuant to section 16-46, to "determine the actions that may be taken and the expenditures that may be required, including theacquisition of the water company by a suitable public or private entity, to assure the availability and potability of water and the provision of water at adequate volume and pressure to the persons served by the water company at a reasonable cost." (Emphasis added.)6