Section 52-270 provides:
[…] He introduced in evidence the "Contract for Expert" between Medical Quality and Jacobs on the one hand, and law CT Page 15223 office of Fazzano and Dubay and McKernan on the other, which stated Medical Quality would provide a medical expert for the McKernan case at prescribed fees. Jacobs testified he obtained the services of Dr. Criares to appear as an expert on the trial date and informed Fazzano to pay $2120 as the doctor's fee and travel expenses in advance for the doctor's appearance. When payment was not made, Dr. Criares did not appear on the trial date.
Section 52-270 provides the court may grant a new trial of any action for (1) "want of actual notice of the action to any defendant, or of a reasonable opportunity to appear or defend", (2) "when a just defense in whole or part existed," or (3) "for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases."
The petition for a new trial under § 52-270 is essentially an equitable proceeding. Black v. Universal C.I.T Credit Corporation,150 Conn. 188, 192 (1962). It is authorized and its scope limited by the statute. Milestone v. Tisi, 140 Conn. 464, 469 (1953).