Section 52-270 provides:
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Plaintiff H. Barry Jacobs brings this action, pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-270, for a new trial of an underlying action, entitled Joseph E. Fazzano, et al. v. Malpractice Research, Inc.,et al, CV No. 38, 82 11 in this court, in which judgment by default was obtained against the plaintiff more than four years ago.
Section 52-270 provides:
(a) The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend; when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry CT Page 15221 of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the Superior Court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action.