(Complaint, ¶¶ 3-4.) The plaintiff alleges that Pamela CT Page 15351 John improperly received the benefits because Mia John was not living with or supported by Pamela John. (Plaintiff's Memorandum in Support of Administrative Appeal, p. 3.)
"It is well established that the right to appeal an administrative action is created only by statute and a party must exercise that right in accordance with the statute in order for the court to have jurisdiction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Water Pollution Control Authority v.Keeney, 234 Conn. 488, 492, 662 A.2d 124 (1995). Section 4-183(a) governs appeals from decisions by the DSS. General Statutes § 17b-61(b). General Statutes § 4-183(a) provides that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section."
I "Aggrievement is a question of fact for the trial court and the plaintiff has the burden of proving that fact. . . . Pleading and proof of facts that constitute aggrievement are essential prerequisites to the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over an administrative appeal."