The statute was revised by Public Act, Spec. Sess., June 18, 1997, No. 97-2, § 25. The effective date of the public act was July 1, 1997. The court will look at the version in effect prior to the amendment because the AFDC recipient, Pamela John, began receiving benefits in June 1997. General Statutes § 17b-77 provides that "application, in the case of aid to dependent children, shall be made by the supervising relative, his authorized representative, or, in the case of an individual who is incapacitated, someone acting responsibly for him and shall contain the name and the exact residence of such applicant, the name, the place and date of birth of each dependent child, the Social Security number of the supervising relative and of each dependent child and such other information as is required by the commissioner." The statute was revised by Public Act, Spec. Sess., June 18, 1997, No. 97-2, § 27. The effective date of the public act was July 1, 1997. The court will look at the version in effect prior to the amendment because the AFDC recipient, Pamela John, began receiving benefits in June 1997.