(Plaintiff's Memorandum in Support of Administrative Appeal, p. 3.) The DSS argues that "there is simply no CT Page 15357 requirement in § 17b-93 or in any other statute requiring the Department to pursue recovery of public assistance overpayments [or] benefits fraudulently obtained from the parent receiving the overpayment or committing the fraud before collecting from the other parent." (Defendant's Memorandum of Law, p. 9.)
General Statutes § 17b-88 provides "[i]f a beneficiary of assistance under the . . . aid to families with dependent children program . . . receives any award or grant over the amount to which he is entitled under the laws governing eligibility, the Department of Social Services (1) shall immediately initiate recoupment action and shall consult with the Division of Criminal Justice to determine whether to refer such overpayment, with full supporting information, to the state police to a prosecuting authority for prosecution or to the Attorney General for civil recovery or (2) shall take such other actions as conforms to federal regulations, including, but not limited to, conducting administrative disqualification hearings for cases involving alleged fraud in the . . . aid to families with dependent children program. . . ."
General Statutes §§ 17b-88, 17b-93 or 17b-94 do not contain any requirement that the DSS pursue remedies against the recipient of overpayment of benefits or the recipient of benefits obtained through fraud before placing a lien on property for the reimbursement of AFDC benefits.