The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against property of any kind of the parents of an aid to dependentchildren beneficiary. . . ." (Emphasis added.) According to the plain language of the statute the parents of an AFDC beneficiary shall be liable for repayment of any such aid paid to either parent or to the child.
General Statutes § 17b-94(a) provides in pertinent part that "[i]n the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid under the . . . aid to families with dependent children program . . . or of a parent of abeneficiary of the aid to families with dependent children program . . . the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty percent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary or such parent. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statute clearly allows the state to place of lien on causes of action by the AFDC beneficiary or the parent of an AFDC beneficiary.
The hearing officer found that "the appellant's former spouse and child are former recipients of State assistance."