B The plaintiff admits that Pamela John received AFDC benefits from the state. (Plaintiff's Memorandum in Support of Administrative Appeal, p. 1.) The plaintiff; however, argues that the hearing officer totally ignored whether these benefits were for the benefit of Mia John and reimbursable by the plaintiff. (Plaintiff's Memorandum in Support of Administrative Appeal, p. 1.) The DSS argues that the parents of an AFDC beneficiary are jointly and severally liable, regardless of which parent received the benefits. (Defendant's Memorandum of Law, p. 6.)
General Statutes § 17b-93(a) provides in pertinent part that "theparents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary . . . shall be liable CT Page 15356 to repay, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to the state the full amount of any such aid paid to or in behalf of either parent, hisspouse, and his child or children. The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against property of any kind of the parents of an aid to dependentchildren beneficiary. . . ." (Emphasis added.) According to the plain language of the statute the parents of an AFDC beneficiary shall be liable for repayment of any such aid paid to either parent or to the child.