Town of Monroe v. Renz, No. 0273986 (Jul. 21, 1995)
[…] Furthermore, the equities of the case favor the plaintiffs. The court permanently enjoins the defendants from using a rock crusher and from blasting rock to supply the rock crusher, except as expressly authorized in writing by the zoning enforcement officer to remedy unstable or unsafe slopes or rock cliffs.

IV With respect to fines, General Statutes § 8-12 provides in relevant part that: "The owner or agent of any building or premises where a violation of any provision of [the zoning regulations] has been committed or exists . . . shall be fined not less than ten nor more than one hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues; but, if the offense is wilful, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred and fifty dollars for each day that such violation continues. . . ."

A criminal prosecution is a predicate for the imposition of fines for a wilful violation of the zoning regulations. Gelinasv. West Hartford, supra, 225 Conn. 593. The plaintiffs ask this court to impose a civil fine on Renz in the amount of $100.00 per day for the period from January 1, 1990 to August 27, 1990 (the date that Judge Thompson granted a temporary injunction in the present case), and from February 7, 1992 (the date of Judge Stodolink's decision in Renz II) to the present date. Because of the court's other financial awards, a civil fine is not appropriate.

The penalty provision of § 8-12 provides that: "Any person who, having been served with an order to discontinue any such violation, fails to comply with such order within ten days after such service, or having been served with a cease and desist order with respect to a violation involving grading of land, removal of earth or soil erosion and sediment control, fails to comply with such order immediately, or continues to violate any provision of the regulations . . . shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars, payable CT Page 8396 the treasurer of the municipality." The plaintiffs ask this court to fine Renz in the amount of $2,500.00 for violating the cease and desist order that was issued on April 20, 1990. That request is granted.

With respect to attorney's fees, General Statutes § 8-12 provides that "[i]f the court renders judgment for such municipality and finds that the violation was wilful, the courtshall allow such municipality its costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The violation was wilful. It would be inequitable for the taxpayer to bear the expense of legally remedying the defendants, violation.