A motion to strike
[…] A similar holding occurred in D'Ulisse-Cupo v. Board ofDirectors of Notre Dame High School, 202 Conn. 206, 213 and 214 (1987). Consequently, the first and fourth counts of the complaint fail to state a cause of action under an implied contract, and the motion to strike is granted on that basis.
Even though the court has reached this conclusion with respect to the first ground, the court will address the second ground offered by the defendants in support of their motion. The defendants also claim that an unwritten contract under the first and fourth counts is unenforceable by virtue of C.G. § 52-550 (a), the Connecticut statute of frauds. Our statute of frauds CT Page 1702-H provides that "[n]o civil action may be maintained . . . unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party . . . to be charged . . . against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt . . . of another." In the present case, the plaintiffs assert that the defendant tacitly agreed to pay for one-half of the outstanding debts of the corporation generally and under the indemnification agreement with Utica.