On August 15, 1993, the defendant filed an answer and asserted a special defense of contributory negligence.
In paragraph 6 of the complaint, the plaintiff sets forth the six claims wherein the defendant was negligent. Paragraph 6(a), (b), (c), (d) and (f) are not pursued, as there was no evidence to support them. This leaves (e), which deals with the reasonable distance apart § 14-240 C.G.S.
General Statutes § 14-240 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions."
In Murphy v. Soracco, 174 Conn. 165, 383 A.2d 1350 (1978), the plaintiff alleged that she was injured when the motor vehicle which she was driving was struck by a motor vehicle operated by the defendant.