Clarke v. Connecticut Dep't of Corrections, No. Cv97 0566782 (Nov. 26, 1997)
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Alcohol Drug Abuse Commission v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 39.

Burinskas v. Dept. of Social Services, 240 Conn. 141, 147 (1997).

The statute authorizing appeals to the board is General Statutes § 5-202(a), which provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ny employee who is not included in any collective bargaining unit of state employees and who has achieved a permanent appointment as defined in subsection (r) of section 5-196 may appeal to the Employees' Review Board if he or she . . . is demoted, suspended or dismissed . . . ." General Statutes (rev. to 1995) § 5-196(r)1 defines "permanent appointment" as an "appointment to a position in the classified service following successful completion of the required working test."