Clarke v. Connecticut Dep't of Corrections, No. Cv97 0566782 (Nov. 26, 1997)
[…] (ROR, Items 12, 28.) Accordingly, the plaintiff was subject to the working test requirement for permanent appointment. The required working test period for Deputy Warden II was six months.2 (ROR, Decision, p. 7). Since he was placed in the position on April 28, 1995, the plaintiff had not achieved permanent status as a Deputy Warden II before the July 11, 1995 demotion. Accordingly, the plaintiff's first argument fails.

The plaintiff also claims that the board misapplied or misinterpreted General Statutes § 5-236(b) and therefore did not properly apply § 5-230-1 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies. Subsection (b) of § 5-236 reads:

Any employee in the classified service who has taken or takes a position in the unclassified service and who thereafter is ready to report for duty for a position in the classified service shall be placed on a reemployment list for the appropriate class in which he has attained permanent status for future reemployment when vacancies in the class occur. The order in which names shall be placed on the reemployment list for any class shall be by seniority in state service.

(Emphasis added). Section 5-230-1 reads:

No additional working test period shall be required of any appointee from a reemployment list who previously served a satisfactory working test in the same or in a comparable class within the preceding three years."

(Emphasis added) CT Page 11469