Labieniec v. Estate of Mary Labieniec, No. Cv 94-536444 (Mar. 8, 1996)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-187 provides that "An appeal under section 45a-186 by those of the age of majority and who are present or who have legal notice to be present, shall be taken within thirty days." Kaminska argues that the thirty day period set forth in the above statute begins to run from the date of the decision of the Probate Court, and that this appeal was served 31 days after that decision. The Administrator argues that the appeal period starts to run from the date the Probate Court orders notice of appeal pursuant to § 45a-192. That statute provides that "The court of probate in allowing an appeal, shall make such order of notice to persons interest as it deems reasonable." It is reasonable to construe the statutes together as urged by the Administrator. The Probate Court entered an order of Notice of Appeal on April 5, 1994. This Appeal was served on the defendant on April 8, 1994, well within the 30 day appeals period.