Tayco Corp. v. Wallingford Pzc, No. Cv02-0462222 S (Jan. 22, 2003)
[…] This reason is, therefore, insufficient to justify rejection of the special permit.

The final reason stated by the commission is that the plaintiffs failed to secure a permit from the municipal wetlands authority.

The commission speculates that a permit might be "potentially required" in light of the application.

The record reveals that no wetlands application accompanied five prior applications by the plaintiffs, and the commission made no express finding that approval of the wetlands agency would be required, based upon the site plan before it.

Section 8-3c (a) of the General Statutes, requires an applicant for a special permit to "submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations not later than the day the application is filed for a special permit or special exception."

The commission, in its reasons, did not reference failure to comply with the statute, although the commission has raised the issue in its CT Page 1175 brief.