Tayco Corp. v. Wallingford Pzc, No. Cv02-0462222 S (Jan. 22, 2003)
[…] Perry Taylor, Et Al. v. Zoning Boardof Appeals, supra, 693.

The defendant's assertion that 400 Washington Street is not subject to a preexisting, nonconforming use, is unavailing, and somewhat disingenuous.

Nonconforming uses enjoy the protection of the General Statutes, even in the absence of a provision in the municipal zoning ordinances. D J Quarry Products, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission,217 Conn. 447, 454 (1991).

Section 8-2 of the General Statutes provides explicit recognition of and protection for lawful nonconforming uses.

". . . such regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use . . . existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations. Such regulations shall not provide for the termination of any nonconforming use solely as a result of nonuse for a specified period of time without regard to the intent of the property owner to maintain that use."

A nonconforming use has two characteristics: (1) it must be a lawful use, and (2) it must have been in existence at the time the zoning ordinance or regulation making it nonconforming was enacted. Cummings v.Tripp, 204 Conn. 67, 91-92 (1987).