State v. Zuckerman, No. Cv01 07 41 84s (Jun. 20, 2001)
[…] The State alleges that based on the illegal drug activity and CT Page 8238 assaultive behavior resulting in the four arrests, that probable cause exists to believe that the subject premises and real property at 745 River Road, Shelton, Connecticut constitutes a public nuisance within the meaning of General Statutes § 19a-343 et seq.; a liquor nuisance pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-343a; and a public health, welfare and safety danger to the employees and patrons of the defendants and to the community.

On May 2, 2001, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Practice Book § 10-30 et seq. claiming a lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter. The defendants contend that an action pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-343, et seq. can only be brought if there have been "three or more arrests, or the issuance of three or more arrest warrants indicating a pattern of criminal activity and not isolated incidents, for conduct on the property . . ." The defendants maintain that the plaintiff's Complaint and accompanying Affidavit clearly alleges that of the four arrests which occurred, only two arrests occurred on the defendant's property.