State v. Zuckerman, No. Cv01 07 41 84s (Jun. 20, 2001)
[…] As previously noted, the defendants have filed the motion to dismiss arguing that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that only two of the four arrests occurring on July 29-30, 2000 occurred on the defendants' property at 745 River Road, Shelton, Connecticut; the remaining two arrests having occurred on the Centrix property at 770 River Road. They argue that General Statute § 19a-343 requires that as a precondition to the commencement of an action for injunctive relief to abate a nuisance "there must have been three or more arrests or the issuance of three or more arrest warrants indicating a pattern of criminal activity and not isolated incidents for conduct on the property within 365 days preceding the commencement of this action." The defendants further contend that the nuisance abatement statutes must be strictly construed as they create an action that did not exist at common law and is, therefore, in derogation of the common law. CT Page 8242