Ro-Tam Sheetmetal v. Nu-Way Heating Air, No. Cv99 0334970s (Oct. 16, 2001)
[…] Both parties acknowledge that the defendants have not fully performed in that they have only paid a portion of the agreed price. The plaintiffs assert damages as a result of this purported breach.

Indeed, the defendants do not contend that the plaintiffs failed to provide sufficient evidence of the elements of a claim for breach of contract. Instead they argue that the plaintiffs' cause of action for breach of contract is barred by the statute of frauds. General Statutes § 52-550 provides that "[n]o civil action shall be maintained . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof. unless such agreement, or memorandum thereof, is made in writing and signed by the party to be charged. . . ." Here, the parties orally agreed to the sale of a business with payments being made over a period of two years. Under the statute of frauds, such an agreement should be evinced in a writing signed by the party to be charged.