Tucker v. the Town of Branford Kaufman, No. Cv96-0252918s (Apr. 23, 1998)
[…] In his brief the defendant does not specifically refer to this statute but instead claims immunity under § 14-283. General Statute § 52-557n(a)(2)(B) grants a measure of immunity to political subdivisions of the state only and makes no reference to employees such as Officer Kaufman. Sansone v. Boardof Police Commissioners, 219 Conn. 179, 185, 193 (1991).

The effect of § 14-283 is "merely to displace the conclusive presumption of negligence that ordinarily arises from the violation of traffic rules." Tetro v. Stratford,189 Conn. 601, 609 (1983). "The statute does not relieve operators of the emergency vehicles from their general duty to use due care for the safety of others." Id.