Housing Authority v. Morrow, No. 9406-15836 (May 16, 1995)
[…] 3. Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23c(b)(1)(E): "material noncompliance with the rules and regulations of the landlord adopted in accordance with section 47a-9 or 21-70."

It is only necessary for the decision of this case to consider the first reason set forth in § 47a-23c(b)(1)(c), "material noncompliance with § 47a-11 . . . which materially affects the health and safety of other tenants or which materially affects physical condition of the premises."

The tenant has statutory responsibilities Connecticut GeneralStatutes § 47a-11(g) which states "Conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a nuisance, as defined in § 47a-32 or a serious nuisance, as defined in § 47a-15." This clause in the ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 47a-11 has been effectively incorporated in the lease in paragraph 7(c). Paragraph 7(c) prohibits actions that "constitute a nuisance or serious nuisance as defined by Connecticut law."