Housing Authority v. Morrow, No. 9406-15836 (May 16, 1995)
[…] Housing Authority v. Harris, 225 Conn. 600 (1993). The Harris case is the only Supreme Court case defining serious nuisance. It is related to a drug case. The Harris case involved the all too familiar scenario of a tenant in a federally subsided public housing project being evicted by reason of the fact that her child engaged in drug activity. The claim was that the defendant tenant committed a serious nuisance by failing to require the child to conduct herself in manner that did not constitute a serious nuisance.

Serious nuisance is defined in Connecticut General Statutes §47a-15(A) "inflicting bodily harm upon another tenant or the landlord or threatening to inflict such harm with the present ability to effect the harm and under circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to believe that such threat would be carried out, B) substantial and willful destruction of part of the dwelling unit or premises, C) conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord, or D) using the premises for prostitution or the illegal sale of drugs." Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-15;Housing Authority v. Harris, supra p. 608 n1.

There is one Superior Court case that discusses the definition of serious nuisance other than in a strictly drug context.