Housing Authority v. Morrow, No. 9406-15836 (May 16, 1995)
[…] The court finds that the defendant, Ethel Morrow is a protected tenant in accordance with Connecticut General StatutesCT Page 5041§ 47a-23c. The court further finds that the premises occupied by the defendant was a building or complex consisting of five or more separate dwelling units. Therefore the plaintiff can only prevail if the eviction is brought for "good cause". Connecticut General Statutes §47a-23c(b)(1).

The plaintiff claims that the "good cause" for this eviction is found in three specific sections of the statute in question.

1. Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23c(b)(1)(C); "material noncompliance with Section 47a-11 or subsection (b) of Section 21-82, which materially affects the health and safety of the other tenants or which materially affects the physical condition of the premises."

2. Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23c(b)(1)(D); "voiding of the rental agreement pursuant to section 47a-31 or material noncompliance with the rental agreement."

3. Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23c(b)(1)(E): "material noncompliance with the rules and regulations of the landlord adopted in accordance with section 47a-9 or 21-70."

It is only necessary for the decision of this case to consider the first reason set forth in § 47a-23c(b)(1)(c), "material noncompliance with § 47a-11 . . . which materially affects the health and safety of other tenants or which materially affects physical condition of the premises."