Housing Authority v. Morrow, No. 9406-15836 (May 16, 1995)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-19. "A person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except the actor shall not be required to retreat if he is in his dwelling, as defined in § 53a-100, or place of work and was not the initial aggressor". Connecticut General Statutes Section §53a-19(b) "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of physical force by such other person, or (2) he is the initial aggressor." The use of physical force upon another person under such circumstances is "justifiable if he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so, but such other person notwithstanding continues or threatens the use of physical force". Connecticut