Housing Authority v. Morrow, No. 9406-15836 (May 16, 1995)
[…] The defendant has failed to prove that the plaintiff is guilty of laches under the circumstances of this case. "It would appear that the defendants as well had the responsibility of acting with proper diligence to use the procedures available to them for a prompt decision." A. Sangivanni Sons v. F. M. Floryon Co., supra 476.

It was argued during trial, although that it is not part of the pleadings, that the actions of the defendant were justified under the theory of self-defense. "In any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in § 53a-17 to § 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense."Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-16. "The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances: (4) A person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit suicide or to inflict serious physical injury upon himself may use reasonable physical force upon such person to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to thwart such result."Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-18 The use of physical force in the defense of a person under Connecticut General Statutes states "a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or