Housing Authority v. Morrow, No. 9406-15836 (May 16, 1995)
[…] The determination of the use of physical force in self defense must be used by applying the subjective/objective test. Hanaver v. Coscia 157 Conn. 49,54 (1968); State v. Williams, 25 Conn. App. 457, 464 (1987). The trier must view the situation from the perspective of the defendant. However the defendant's belief must ultimately be found to be reasonable. State v. Williams, supra 464.

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-100 defines "dwelling" for the purpose of criminal sanctions as "a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night, whether or not a person is actually present." Although this assault took place in the hallway and common room of 186 Greenwich Avenue it did take place within a building. A building is one in which is occupied by individuals in separate apartments including that of the defendant.