[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The description of the work to be performed and the cost were written on acknowledgment forms with the heading "Marc Woodworks." None of the acknowledgment forms contain any of the parties' signatures start or completion dates, or a notice of cancellation.
Ferri argues that the Home Improvement Act does not apply to the parties' contract because the work was done in connection with a new home, which is specifically exempted under General Statutes § 20-419.
General Statutes § 20-419(4) provides in part: "`Home improvement' includes, but is not limited to . . . the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of . . . swimming pools . . . flooring . . . doors and windows . . . in connection with such land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence . . . in which the total cash price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner exceeds two hundred CT Page 8251 dollars. `Home improvement' does not include: (A) The construction of a new home. . . ."
This court is unpersuaded by Ferri's argument. In Rizzo PoolCo. v. Del Grosso, 232 Conn. 666, 657 A.2d 1087 (1995), the Supreme Court held that the HIA applied to a contract for the installation of a pool at the site of the defendant homeowners' newly constructed residence.