An environmental monitor was also named. (ROR Item 17, Exhibit H.)
The problem with Acorn's position is that the permit required those steps prior to any regulated activity being undertaken. While one might argue about the importance of the timing of those conditions and also argue (as Acorn has) that the Commission made it difficult to comply with some of the conditions, the Commission was correct in finding that the conditions were not complied with.
The Commission also found that Acorn's activities were in violation of General Statutes § 22a-42a(d)(1) which states in part:
No person shall conduct any regulated activity within an inland wetland or watercourse which requires zoning or subdivision approval without first having obtained a valid certificate of zoning or subdivision approval, special permit, special exception or variance or other documentation establishing that the proposal complies with the zoning or subdivision requirements adopted by the municipality. . . .
(ROR Findings ¶ 18.) The Commission points out that Acorn has never received planning and zoning approval for his Summerset project, either the 1990 version or the 2000 version. Indeed, the latest application is still pending (ROR Item 5).