Lopresto v. State Emp. Retirement Comm'n, No. Cv92-518746 (Apr. 30, 1993)
[…] That ruling is the subject of this appeal.

The plaintiff's personal and legal interest in receiving retirement benefits to the full extent of the law has been injuriously affected by the Commission's ruling. He is, therefore, aggrieved. See Light Rigging Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control,219 Conn. 168, 173 (1991).

The plaintiff's principal contention in this appeal is that the purchase of previous municipal service under 5-192b may be "added on and credited to" years of service as a state police CT Page 4243 officer for purposes of calculating retirement benefits under 5-173. Section 5-173 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A state policeman in the active service of the division of state police within the department of public safety . . . who has reached his forty-seventh birthday and completed at least twenty years of hazardous duty service for the state or service as a state policeman . . . shall be retired on his own application or on the application of the commissioner of public safety or the commissioner of correction, as the case may be.

(b) On or after October 1, 1982, each such person shall receive a monthly retirement income equal to one twelfth of (1) fifty percent of his base salary, as defined in subsection (b) of section 5-162, for such twenty years of service, plus (2) two percent of his base salary for each year, taken to completed months, of Connecticut state service in excess of twenty years.

. . .

(g) On and after October 1, 1982, an employee who has met the twenty-year minimum service requirement and is thus eligible for benefits under this section shall have any other Connecticut state employment recognize in calculating the amount of his benefits.

(Emphasis added.)