DISCUSSION Summary judgment "shall be rendered forthwith if the p
[…] App. 327, 682 A.2d 1089 (1996). Taking the plaintiff's argument to conclusion, the overruling of Muller allows parties to agree to jurisdiction in any forum for child custody purposes.
If parties could consent to jurisdiction in any forum, provisions of the UCCJEA itself would be meaningless. General Statues § 46b-115k provides that "a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if' certain facts are present. Notably, an agreement by the parties that a court shall have subject matter jurisdiction is not one of those factors. General Statues § 46b-115l provides that "a court of this state which has made a child custody determination pursuant to sections 46b-115k to 46b-115m, inclusive, has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until" certain determinations are made by Connecticut or other state courts.2 Again, not included in this determination is whether the parties have agreed that a court shall take subject matter jurisdiction.