DISCUSSION Summary judgment "shall be rendered forthwith if the p
[…] There being no common-law right to privacy in New York and no private right of action under the Penal Law, the second cause of action must likewise be, and hereby is, [stricken]." Id., 296. CT Page 10593
Connecticut's legislature, on the other hand, has provided for a right of action for recording phone conversations without the consent of both parties. Section 52-570d (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording, or (2) is preceded by verbal notification which is recorded at the beginning and is part of the communication by the recording party, or (3) is accompanied by an automatic tone warning device. . . ." Subsection (c) of § 52-570d provides for a private cause of action.