DISCUSSION Summary judgment "shall be rendered forthwith if the p
[…] CT Page 10590
Moreover, clause 15.1 contains an additional problem. "Subject matter jurisdiction . . . cannot be created through consent or waiver." Gary v.Department of Correction, 68 Conn. App. 590, 596, 792 A.2d 874 (2002). The plaintiff contends that the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) has overruled, at least as to child custody agreements, this tenant of our common law.
In the prior action, the court, Sheedy, J., stayed the modification proceedings, citing forum non conveniens. General Statutes § 46b-115q (b) provides in relevant part that "[i]n determining whether a court of this state is an inconvenient forum and that it is more appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction, the court shall . . . consider all relevant factors including . . . (5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction. . . ." The plaintiff contends this provision overrules our common law rule regarding consent to jurisdiction.
Judge Sheedy found that clause 15.1 was mere boilerplate, citing Mullerv. Muller, 43 Conn. App. 327, 682 A.2d 1089 (1996).