(Amended complaint, second count, para. 5). In the fourth count, Boykin alleges that Jackson, "while engaged in rough horseplay, recklessly struck the plaintiff's decedent." (Amended complaint, fourth count, para. 5). In the sixth count, Boykin alleges that Jackson, "while engaged in rough horseplay, intentionally struck the plaintiff's decedent." (Amended complaint, sixth count, para. 5).
Jackson pleaded guilty to manslaughter in the second degree in connection with the death of Thomas. General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) Herecklessly causes the death of another person." (Emphasis added.)