Cruz v. Lewis Tree Service, No. Cv99-0152002s (Jul. 31, 2000)
[…] Practice Book § 381 [now § 17-46] . . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Witt v. St. Vincent's MedicalCenter, 252 Conn. 363, 368, 746 A.2d 753 (2000).

Lewis Tree Service argues that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because General Statutes § 31-284 (a) operates as a complete bar to the plaintiff's action against his employer. Lewis Tree Service asserts that in the instant complaint, the plaintiff has instituted suit against Lewis Tree Service, the plaintiff's employer. General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: "An employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment. . . ." "Connecticut first adopted a statutory scheme of workers' compensation in 1913. The purpose of the [act] . . . is to provide compensation for injuries arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of fault . . . Under the statute, the employee surrenders his right to bring a