Section 13a-76 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which said land is situated . . . for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same affect such applicant. . . .
The defendant relies on Katz v. West Hartford, 191 Conn. 594,600-601, 469 A.2d 410 (1983) in which the plaintiffs claimed that the defendant municipality had not complied with a notice provision of the municipal charter because it gave notice to only one of two joint tenants.