Cantonbury Heights v. Local Land Dev., No. Cv 01-0811180 (Nov. 25, 2002)
[…] As a consequence, the plaintiff argues that without providing reliable evidence that it obtained the consent of 51% CT Page 15330-d of the mortgagees, it does not have the right to continue the construction and so an injunction should issue. To counter that the defendant argues that Section 18.5 requires consents only before Development Rights are exercised. It points to Conn. Gen. Stat. §47-229 (a) that provides, "To exercise any development rights . . . the developer shall prepare, execute and record an amendment to the declaration", and to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-220 that provides:

"A declaration or an amendment to a declaration adding units may not be recorded unless all structured components of all buildings . . . are substantially completed in accordance with the plans."

Accordingly, the defendant asserts that it is not required to obtain the consents until after the units have been built.

This court is unpersuaded by the defendant's argument.