See also Switser v. Milford, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia/Milford at Milford, Docket No. 066410 (May 2, 2001, Arnold, J.) (the plaintiffs sole remedy was under the defective highway statute because the fence she was leaning against when she fell was part of the highway and abutted the sidewalk).
Finally, as noted by the defendants, "As a condition precedent to maintaining an action under § 13a-149, a plaintiff must provide a municipality with notice within ninety days of the accident." Id., 354. General Statutes § 13a-149 provides, in pertinent part, "No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town . . .".