Although the present lease contains a provision for the payment of additional rent based upon a percentage of box office sales above a breakpoint, that breakpoint has not been reached to produce any additional rent for the landlord, nor is any expected in the future.
We are mindful of General Statutes § 12-63b, which provides in part, "[i]n determining market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination."
The market rent of comparable property, according to Flanagan, amounts to $12.50 per square foot. Kane, on the other hand, is of the opinion that $9.25 per square foot of gross building area represents market rent for the subject.