Craig v. Mohyde, No. Cv94 031 60 56 S (Apr. 18, 1997)
[…] As discussed previously in this memorandum, People's neither occupied nor leased the subject premises to the plaintiffs. (Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendant People's Bank's Motion for Summary Judgment, 12/14/95, Exhibit A: Affidavit of Jennifer Whittendale, 11/17/95, para. 13). People's is not within the purview of these sections of the Bridgeport Municipal Code and therefore cannot be held liable thereunder.

h. Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4822.

The plaintiffs allege that People's Bank violated the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act (the Act), 42 U.S.C. § 4822, and the federal regulations identified in count one. People's argues that these enactments do not provide a private cause of action for money damages.

The Act states, in relevant part, that "[t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban Development . . . shall establish procedures to eliminate as far as practicable the hazards of lead based paint poisoning with respect to any existing housing which may present such hazards and which is covered by an application for mortgage insurance or housing assistance payments under a program administered by the Secretary."

Whether or not the subject premises was covered by an application for mortgage insurance or housing assistance payments under a program administered by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Act does not provide the plaintiffs with a private right of action. Roseberry v.