Craig v. Mohyde, No. Cv94 031 60 56 S (Apr. 18, 1997)
[…] The statute requires the CT Page 3968 director of health, upon receipt of reports confirming high blood count levels of lead, to investigate the source of the lead and to order the persons responsible for the condition to prevent further exposure. General Statutes § 19a-111 imposes no legal duty on People's. Accordingly, People's cannot be held liable for violation of § 19a-111.

e. General Statutes §§ 19a-111a — 19a-111d.

General Statutes §§ 19a-111a through 19a-111d establish the Connecticut Lead Poisoning Prevention Program. Sections 19a-111a,19a-111b and 19a-111d relate to the Commissioner of Public Health's duties in establishing the program. Section 19a-111c states that "[t]he owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section. . . ."

As noted by People's, pursuant to statutory authority, the Commissioner of Public Health adopted such regulations.