Craig v. Mohyde, No. Cv94 031 60 56 S (Apr. 18, 1997)
[…] SeeDesiderio v. Iadonisi, 115 Conn. 652, 654, 163 A. 254 (1932) (stating that in Connecticut "a mortgagor is regarded as owner of the land."); McKelvey v. Creevey, 72 Conn. 464, 466-67, 45 A. 4 (1900) (stating that "the mortgage is regarded as mere security for the performance of the duty described in the mortgage deed; and the mortgagor is for most purposes regarded as the sole owner of the land. . . .") Accordingly, People's cannot be held liable for violation of General Statutes § 47a-53 since it was not an owner of the property within the meaning of the statute.

c. General Statutes § 47a-54f.

The plaintiffs argue that People's violated General Statutes § 47a-54f, which states that "[p]aint on the accessible surfaces of a tenement house shall not be cracked, chipped, blistered, flaking, loose, or peeling so as to constitute a health hazard." The same analysis applies to this statutory section as to those previously discussed.