Craig v. Mohyde, No. Cv94 031 60 56 S (Apr. 18, 1997)
[…] Therefore, People's cannot be liable for violation of the Lead Poisoning Prevention Program, General Statutes §§ 19a-111a through 19a-111d.

f. General Statutes §§ 21a-82 through 21a-85.

The plaintiffs claim that People's violated General Statutes §§ 21a-82 through 21a-85. Section 21a-82 provides that no person, CT Page 3969 firm, corporation or public authority shall use any paint on an interior surface of any tenement house or building which does not conform to the standards of the Federal Lead-based Poisoning Prevention Act, Chapter 63 of the Social Security Act. General Statutes § 21a-83 states that "no person, firm or corporation shall package, distribute, offer for sale, sell or give away" any paint which does not conform to federal regulations unless it bears a specified warning statement.