Craig v. Mohyde, No. Cv94 031 60 56 S (Apr. 18, 1997)
[…] Count nine, and count ten by incorporation, allege that People's violated various state statutes, the federal Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act and regulations enacted pursuant thereto, and provisions of the Housing Code of the City of Bridgeport.

a. General Statutes § 47a-7.

The plaintiffs contend that People's violated General Statutes § 47a.7. Section 47a-7, entitled "Landlord's Responsibilities", is part of the Landlord Tenant Act. People's argues that it does not fall within the statutory definition of landlord under General Statutes § 47a-1 (d) and therefore it may not be held liable for violation § 47a-7.2

Under the Act, a "landlord" is defined as "the owner, lessor or sublessor of the dwelling unit, the building of which it is a part or the premises." General Statutes § 47a-1 (d). An "owner" is defined as "one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested (a) all or part of the legal title to property or (2) all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises and includes a mortgagee in possession." General Statutes § 47a-1 (e).

The first issue is whether People's falls within the statutory definition of "owner." Under § 47a-1 (e)(1), an owner is one in whom is vested legal title to property. In this regard, it is noteworthy that Connecticut follows the title theory of mortgages.