Redanz v. State Emp. Retirement Comm., No. Cv 93 0046628 S (Oct. 20, 1995)
[…] The court agrees.

The appeal from the Commission's decision, if viable, must fall within the purview of C.G. Chapter 54, the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA). In particular, G.S. §4-183(a) provides that a person may appeal to the superior court from an adverse decision of an administrative agency if that person is aggrieved by a final decision of that agency. The phrase "final decision" is expressly defined under the UAPA, G.S. § 4-166(3), to mean the "agency; determination in a contested case". The phrase "contested case" is itself defined in C.G. § 4-166(2) to mean "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing. . . ."

In order for a proceeding to qualify as a "hearing" under § 4-166(2), there must be "a statutory or regulatory right to be heard by the agency," Herman v. Division of Special Revenue,193 Conn. 379, 383 (1984).