Villager Pond, Inc. v. Town of Darien, No. Cv 97 0159490 (Aug. 28, 2000)
[…] These issues in themselves prevent the granting of summary judgment.

The defendants argue that their motion for summary judgment presented other claims which warrant the entry of a summary judgment in their CT Page 9904 favor. The first pertains to the three-year statute of limitations for torts as set forth in General Statutes § 52-577. The activities of the defendant Planning and Zoning Commission took place in 1988, according to the defendants, and this case began in 1997. The plaintiff, however, purports to brings this action under General Statutes § 52-592 (d), the accidental failure of suit statute pertaining to actions first brought in the federal court system which were "dismissed without trial upon its merits or because of lack of jurisdiction in such court." The plaintiff contends that this present action, which commenced in May, 1997, was brought within one year after the United States Supreme Court denied certification in October, 1996. The plaintiff also points out that one of the deeds to a "moderate income" condominium unit was recorded on