Connecticut General Statutes § 45b-215 (a) grants to the Superior Court or a family support magistrate the authority to make and enforce orders for payment of support. The statute allows the guardian of the minor to commence the action against any person who neglects or refuses to furnish support to his or her child. These proceedings were commenced by the guardian in the Superior Court and not in the "family support magistrate division." The case has been tried twice to final judgment in the Superior Court.
The State, joined by the petitioner, claims that because C.G.S. § 46b-231 provides that "Family support magistrates shall hear and determine matters involving child and spousal support in IV-D support cases brought pursuant to C.G.S. § 46b-215" the Superior Court lacks jurisdiction to hear this case, brought pursuant to that statute, C.G.S. § 46b-231, by a private individual.
It is clear that the Superior Court had jurisdiction to hear this case.