The jurisdiction of the Superior Court is conferred by C.G.S. § 46b-215.
It is possible to argue that Paragraph (4) of Subsection (M) of C.G.S. § 46b-231, captioned "Magistrates powers and duties" may confer exclusive jurisdiction upon the Family Support Magistrate Division for motions for modification ofexisting child and spousal support orders entered by the Superior Court in IV-D support cases. For those motions the above cited C.G.S. § 46b-231 (M)(4) states that such motions . . ." shall be brought in the family support magistrate division and decided by a family support magistrate . . ." Whether this provision is a jurisdictional statement or rather is merely directive as to the appropriate choice of forum, CT Page 2942 venue rather than jurisdiction, need not be here decided. This is an action seeking original orders.
The state argues that C.G.S. § 46b-231 (M)(2), captioned "Magistrates powers and duties . . ." directs that this case must be determined by the family support magistrate division. The state relies upon the wording of that section, which states "Family support magistrates shall hear and determine matters involving child and spousal support in IV-D support cases. . . ." This section, (M)(2), as concerns original actions, contains no words of exclusivity, such as would be the case if the section, as concerns original actions, stated "`all' matters", "every" matter or the like.