Gordon v.Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161 170 (1988). In judging the motion, it does not matter whether the party can prove the allegations at trial. Levine v. Bess and Paul Sigel HebrewAcademy of Greater Hartford Inc., 39 Conn. Super. Ct. 129, 131 (1983).
The motion admits all facts well pleaded, but does not admit legal conclusions or the truth or accuracy of opinions stated in the pleadings. Mingachos v. CBS Inc., 196 Conn. 108 (1985). The sole inquiry is whether the plaintiff's allegations, if proved, state a cause of action. Id. Section 52-572k of the General Statutes provides: CT Page 5589
Hold harmless clause against public policy in certain construction contracts.
(a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of such promisee, his agents or employees, is against public policy and void, provided this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract workers, compensation agreement or other agreement issued by a licensed insurer.
(b) The provisions of this section shall apply to covenants, promises, agreements or understandings entered into on or after the thirtieth day next succeeding October 1, 1977.
The third party defendant maintains that the allegations of the third party complaint meet the first element of the statute: the existence of a construction contract. PCI further contends that the allegations of the complaint also meet the second element: viz., the contract purports to indemnify the promisee (CEI) for damages arising out of bodily injury. Finally, it is argued that the third party complaint satisfies the last element of the statute by providing against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons in the event that the third party plaintiff were held liable due solely to its negligence.