Darien Asphalt Paving, Inc. v. Giordano, No. Cv 90 0107529 (Oct. 30, 1998)
[…] home to his wife, which occurred before the events in this law suit began, even though the deed was actually recorded after the plaintiff started work; (7) the proposal pursuant to which the plaintiff performed its work does not refer to attorney's fees, and although the job tickets, some of which were signed by the defendants, provide for attorney's fees, the plaintiff failed to show any mutual assent or agreement to the payment of such fees; (8) the defendants did not pursue the count of their counterclaim regarding FGB and a failure to register a trade name; and (9) General Statutes § 52-249 regarding the payment of attorney's fees in foreclosure of lien actions is "inapplicable" because it CT Page 12375 only applies to actions where there has been a hearing "as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption."