Forget v. Aleszczyk, No. Cv-9205-4289 (Nov. 16, 1992)
[…] Damages in the amount of $600.00 are awarded for such counselling. Plaintiff also seeks the difference in value between the apartment she sought to move into and her present apartment. Assuming, without deciding, that such damage is awardable on the facts of this case, no proof of actual damages has been presented, and as such the claim is speculative. No damages are awarded. Expressway CT Page 10208 Associates II v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp. of Connecticut,218 Conn. 474, 476 (1991).

Plaintiff seeks a doubling of her damages pursuant to Sec. 47a-46, which provides that, "the party aggrieved may recover in a civil action double damages and his costs against the defendant." The decision whether to award double damages is left to the sound discretion of the court. "Section 47a-46 requires the trial court to make an independent determination that, taking into account all of the circumstances of the case, an award of double damages is appropriate.