Eastman v. Smithies, No. Cv 98 0078142s (May 21, 2002)
[…] Plaintiff seeks compensatory money damages for said alleged conversion and treble damages (3x the amount) pursuant to statute. Specific instructions on these claims will be given to you by me in due order.

D. AS TO THE PLAINTIFF'S THEFT CLAIM:

Plaintiff also claims in her second count that the defendants stole her personal property and the money she paid for the rent and security deposit. As a result, the plaintiff is claiming treble damages as provided in General Statutes § 52-564, which provides:

Treble damages for theft. Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property shall pay the owner treble his damages.

E. SYMPATHY AND PREJUDICE

It is particularly important in this case when arriving at your verdict that you must not allow yourselves to be influenced by sympathy for or prejudice against anyone.