Eastman v. Smithies, No. Cv 98 0078142s (May 21, 2002)
[…] It is, therefore, the duty of this court to correct the verdict as the verdict was "impermissibly beyond the limits of legitimate generosity." Buckmanv. People Express, Inc., 205 Conn. 177. The court will, therefore, order a remittitur of $16,849.40 which would result in a judgment for the plaintiff of $8,422.41. CT Page 6728

IX. FURTHER PROCEEDINGS

An order of remittitur, however, is not automatically converted to a judgment unless and until certain statutory procedures are followed. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-228b the court may not set aside a verdict solely on the ground that the amount awarded is excessive "unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-216a provides that "upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial." (Emphasis added.)