Eastman v. Smithies, No. Cv 98 0078142s (May 21, 2002)
[…] IX. FURTHER PROCEEDINGS

An order of remittitur, however, is not automatically converted to a judgment unless and until certain statutory procedures are followed. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-228b the court may not set aside a verdict solely on the ground that the amount awarded is excessive "unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-216a provides that "upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-228a further provides that a "party aggrieved by the order of remittitur . . . may appeal as in any civil action." (Emphasis added.)