(Emphasis omitted.) Mingachos v. CBS Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108, 491 A.2d 368 (1985). A motion to strike properly tests the legal sufficiency of a counterclaim. Practice Book § 152(5). Practice Book § 116 provides, in pertinent part, "[i]n any action for legal or equitable relief, any defendant may file counterclaims against any plaintiff . . . provided that each such counterclaim . . . arises out of the transaction or one of the transactions which is the subject of the plaintiff's complaint. . . ."
General Statutes § 52-572h, Connecticut's apportionment statute, provides, in pertinent part: "(c) [i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section."
Numerous Superior Court decisions have held apportionment CT Page 3996 counterclaims legally insufficient because of their failure to seek affirmative relief. See, e.g., Somers v.