The defendants move to strike the second count of the CT Page 13000 complaint on the ground that "the complaint does not contain a sufficient claim of recklessness to warrant a claim for double or treble damages pursuant to . . . General Statutes § 14-295." Count two of the plaintiffs' complaint realleges the facts of count one and adds that the defendants' violation of General Statutes § 14-218a and General Statutes § 14-240 were "reckless acts and omissions of the [d]efendant."
General Statutes § 14-295 states: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219,14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."
There is no appellate authority that directly addresses the pleading requirements of General Statutes § 14-295. At the trial court level, there is a split of authority.