The sole issue raised by the appeal is whether the failure of D.S.S. to hold a fair hearing within thirty days of receipt of his request invalidates the lien.1
[…] The sole issue raised by the appeal is whether the failure of D.S.S. to hold a fair hearing within thirty days of receipt of his request invalidates the lien.1
The Plaintiff's appeal is authorized by General Statutes § 17b-61 (c)(1) and § 4-183 of the Uniform Administrative Appeals Act.
The Appeal was filed November 12, 1996; the Record on December 13, 1996; Plaintiff's Brief on March 3, 1997; and Defendant's Brief on April 22, 1997. The parties were heard at oral argument on August 27, 1997.
Section 17b-60 provides in pertinent part: "The commissioner shall thereupon hold a fair hearing within thirty days from receipt thereof. . . ."
The statute uses a definitive term (shall) for the time period but contains no explicit penalty or consequence for an administrative failure to comply. CT Page 9067
The use of shall is significant but not dispositive.